Return to Research Page
HOME

WAR OF 1812

Ohio Soldiers from Fairfield & Pickaway Counties

Compiled by Rebecca C. Huddle for the Fairfield County Chapter of the Ohio Genealogical Society

 

Below are companies listed in Roster of Ohio Soldiers in the War of 1812, by the Adjutant General of Ohio, that include soldiers from Fairfield & Pickaway counties. A company’s roll normally contained soldiers from two or more counties.  For example the majority of soldiers in David List’s company, listed as Franklin County, were from Pickaway County. 

 

Of the companies listed below, those mainly composed of FAIRFIELD County men are:   Catterline, Collins, Courtright, Ewing, Harrison, Hooker, Hosher, Hosier, Huber, Lamb, Myers, Sanderson, Spangler, Sumner & Wiley.

PICKAWAY County’s are:  Coonrad, Craighton, Denny, Horsey, List, Lybrand, McNeal, Miller, Radcliff, Renick, Robinson, Shelby & Wolf. 

The remaining companies have soldiers from either or both Fairfield & Pickaway counties.

 

The Roster of Ohio Soldiers in the War of 1812 page number is listed for each company.  The letters/numbers to the left of the page number are the abbreviation used for that company in the index.

 

 

 

BA     p24     “Roll of Capt. Jonothan BABB’S Company (County Unknown.)  Served from July 31, until August 14, 1813.” 

 

ALEXANDER

James

 

BABB

Jonothan

Capt

BRANDT

John

 

BREOME

George

 

BUCK

Isaiah

Cpl

COLLINS

Jacob

Sgt

FINKE

John

Drummer

FRUNK

George

Ens

HAMMOND

Thomas

Lt

HARDIN

James

 

JACKSON

George

 

JARVIS

William

 

LASHLY

William

Fifer

MAINES

Jacob

Sgt

McGEHRON

John

 

REED

William

 

REYNOLDS

Levi

 

SHINER

Daniel

 

SMITH

John

Cpl

STALMATES

Peter

 

TROUT

Jacob

Sgt

TROUT

John

 

 

 

 

BE1   p32      “Roll of Capt. Adam BERRY’S Company.  ( County Unknown).  Served from 28 July until 6 Sept. 1813.” 

 

ADAMS

Absalom

Sgt

ALLISON

Jesse

 

BEAR

Peter

 

BERRY

Adam

Capt

BEVENTON

Charles

 

BLACK

Charles

 

BOYER

George

 

BOYER

Stephen

 

CASHNER

George

 

CASHNER

Martin

 

DEAL

Adam

 

DIAM

Henry

 

FIELDS

Jonothan

 

FILSON

Reuben

 

FOWLER

Samuel

 

GRIMM

John

 

HARNAN

John

Ens

HILLORY

Jeremiah

 

HILLORY

John

 

HINTON

Michael

 

HOLBS

Richard

Cpl

JOHNSTON

Henry

 

LEE

Parker

Sgt

LIM

James

 

LONBACH

Henry

 

LOTS

William

 

MANDY

John

 

MARCH

George

 

MARTS

Abraham

 

MATHEWS

John

 

MATHIAS

Jacob

Sgt

McBROOM

Robert

 

MILLER

George

 

MONNETT

Osborn

 

MOON

James

 

MOORE

James

 

MOSH

Peter

 

MOUNTS

Humphrey

 

MYERS

John

 

NORTH

James

 

ODLE

Stephen

 

PAIN

John

Lt

PENTY

George

 

PETERS

Jacob

 

PONTIOUS

Jacob

 

PROVATT

Thomas

 

RAYBOURN

Hugh

 

REICKELDARFER

John

 

REPNER

Jacob

Cpl

SAYLOR

Michael

 

SIMMONS

Erterling

 

SMITH

Jacob

Sgt

SPANGLER

George

Sgt

SPANGLER

Jacob

Drummer

STALL

Hugh

 

THROGMORTON

Elijah

 

VEALL

John

 

VEALL

Thomas

 

VELLOGALL

Jacob

 

VEOGE

Abraham

 

VOLNS

William

 

WEISER

Frederick

 

WESCOT

Isaac

 

WHETSEL

Abraham

 

WHETSEL

John

 

WHISLER

John

 

WILLITTS

James

 

WITMOER

John

 

WORLINE

Jacob

 

ZERING

Adam

Sgt

ZERING

Jacob

Cpl

 

 

 

BE2   p96      “Roll of Capt. Adam BERRY’S Company.  (From Pickaway & Ross Counties).  Served from April 11, until May 12, 1813 and from April 11, until May 12, 1814.” 

 

ALCOT

Israel

 

ANDREW

Thomas

 

BAGLEY

Thomas

 

BALLARD

Linsey S.

 

BALLINGER

Joseph

 

BARBER

Edward

 

BEAVENS

John

Sgt

BECK

Alexander

 

BELLOTE

Walter

 

BERRY

Adam

Capt

BLAIN

 

Sgt

BLANE

John

 

BROWN

Joshua

 

BURBEN

Edward

 

CAUL

Hugh

Clp

CHAMBERS

John

 

CHENEWORTH

George

 

CHENEWORTH

Thomas

 

CLARK

John

Sgt

CLARK

Robert

 

COBB

Hugh

 

COGLEY

Thomas

 

COSLEY

James R.

 

CRUM

Thomas

 

DOD

Adam

 

DUNGAN

Titus

 

DUNN

Zephaniah

 

ERWIN

William

 

EVANS

Aldridge

 

FRY

George

Sgt

FRYE

George

 

FULLEN

Alexander

 

GARRETT

Russell

 

GRAHAM

Joseph

 

GRANT

William

 

HALL

James

 

HARBERT

Richard

 

HARMON

Samuel H.

 

HARPSTER

Peter

 

HAYNES

Henry

 

HURST

Thomas

 

JOHN

Thomas

 

JOHNSON

Jacob

 

JOHNSTON

Joel

 

KENNISON

Reuben

 

KIMBLE

Jacob

 

KINSER

George

 

KNIGHT

John

Cpl

LAMBART

Isaac

 

LAURENCE

Henry

 

LEAST

Phillip

Cpl

LEWIS

William

 

LINN

Jacob

 

LIST

Phillip

 

LUNBACK

Henry

 

MARSH

Titus

 

MARTZ

George

 

MATHEWS

John

 

McCORD

Thomas

 

McFADDEN

William

 

McPHEE/MCKEE

Arthur

Lt

MILLER

George

 

MOORE

James

 

MOUNTS

Humphrey

 

MUNDAY

John

 

MYERS

John

 

NEASE

Abraham

 

NEWMAN

William

 

NOLAND

William

 

NUBEGAL

William

 

ODLE

Stephen

 

PERTEE

George

 

PETERS

Jacob

 

PETTY

Absalom

 

POWELL

Thomas

Sgt

PREVOLT

Thomas

 

RATCLIFF

Charles

 

REDDEN

Reuben

 

REDDEN

Robert

 

REED

Samuel

 

RITCHIE

Andrew

 

SEWEL

David

 

SHAUGLER

George

Fifer

SHOUP

John

Sgt

SIDENBENDER

John

 

SMITH

Jacob

Sgt

SNODGRASS

John

 

SODDEN

John

 

SOUTHVIORD

Henry

 

SOWDER

John

 

SPANGLER

George

Sgt

SPORES

John

Sgt

STEWARD

Stephen

 

STEWART

Stephen

 

STRAWSER

David

 

SUTHARD

Henry

 

THEBUS

John

Ens

THOMAS

Andrew

 

THOMPSON

John

Ens

TIMMERS

Samuel

 

TIMONS

Henry

 

TROY

Andrew

 

TROY

Jacob

 

TRULLING

Abraham

 

TURLY

Andrew

 

VANGUNDIE

John

 

VESTLE

Nathan

 

WALDRON

George

 

WALDRON

Phillip

 

WARREN

Moses

 

WHITE

Peter

 

WIGGINS

John

 

WINLAND

William

 

WYKOFF

John

 

ZERING

Adam

Sgt

 

 

 

 

 

BI    p66-67      "Roll of Capt. Adam BINKLEY’S Company. (From Perry & Fairfield Counties.)   Served from June 1 until August 12, 1813."

 

ACKER

George

 

ACKLIN

Alexander

 

AMMACH

Abraham

 

AMSPACH

Adam

 

BAKER

Henry

 

BINCKLEY

Adam

Capt

BONESTEEL

Henry

 

BOULER

Alexander

 

BOWLAND

Hugh

 

BRESON

George

 

BUCKET

William

 

BUCKSON

Thomas

 

COCK

Jacob

 

CROSBY

Edward

 

DAVIS

Henry M.

Sgt

DAVIS

William B.

Sgt

DEAL

David

 

DOWNHOURER

Jacob

 

DUBLER

John

 

DUBLER

Phillip

 

FOGT

Michael

 

FOWLER

John

Sgt

GRABB

Richard

 

GRELLE

Phillip

 

HALL

Benjamin

 

HAWK

Solomon

 

HENRY

John

Cpl

HOUTY

Christian

 

HUTSMAN

Jesse

 

KING

Peter

Cpl

KINNON

William

 

LANCASTER

William

 

LANDFER

Benjamin

 

LANE

Peter

 

LEIDY

John

Cpl

MIDDAUGH

John

Lt

MILLER

Phillip

 

MOYER

John

 

NOTESTINE

John

 

OVERMIRE

John

Sgt

RANNELS

Thomas

 

RICHARD

Samuel

 

SAIN

David

 

SHUNK

Henry

 

SMITH

Daniel

 

SPOHN

Adam

 

STENER

Jacob

 

SWINEHART

John

 

WINNER

John

Cpl

 

 

 

 

CA    p14       “Roll of Capt. Jacob CATTERLINE'S Company (County Unknown).  Served from Sept 1. 1813 until Mar 1, 1814.”

BAKER

Christian

 

BLACK

George

 

BONN

Jared

Ens

BONN

Nathan

Drummer

BOYLE

James

 

BROWNING

Leonard

 

BURY

Elijah

 

CATTERLINE

Jacob

Capt

CLAYTON

John

 

CLAYTON

Joseph

 

CLOUD

Jesse

Cpl

COOLEY

Edward

 

COPELAND

Caleb

 

COPELAND

William

 

CROOSE

Edwin

Sgt

FATE

George

 

FOSTER

George

 

FOUND

William

 

FULK

Nicholas

 

HALL

William

 

HALLINGER

George

Fifer

HANNAH

Henry

Cpl

HELSER

John

 

HOOPER

James

Lt

HUFFMAN

Henry

 

JOHNSON

John

 

JOHNSON

Luke

 

KIRKLAND

John

 

LAMB

Jacob

 

LEWIS

John

 

MANNON

Jacob

 

MAST

William

Cpl

MIKSELL

Adam

 

MURPHY

Benjamin

 

NORRIS

George

Cpl

PELLY

Moses

 

PHILLIPS

John

 

PONCE

Daniel

Sgt

PRIMMER

Adam

 

REED

John

 

RIDENHOUR

Jacob

 

RIDENHOUR

John

 

RIDENHOUR

Luderick

 

RIGHTLEY

Coonrod

 

ROBERTS

Jonothan

 

RUFFNER

Jacob

 

SARTMAN

Henry

 

SMITH

Andrew

 

SMITH

Christian

 

SMITH

Henry

Sgt

SMITH

Joseph

 

STALLY

George

 

STEPHENSON

Edward

 

TORBET

William

 

VANALLA

John

 

WAGONER

John

 

WALLARD

Henry

 

WARNER

Thomas

Sgt

 

 

 

COL    p24      “Roll of Capt. John A. COLLIN’S Company. (County Unknown).  Served from July 31, until August 14, 1813.”

 

ARENDT

Peter

 

BRETZ

Conrad

 

BRETZ

John

 

BROWN

David

 

COLLINS

John

 

COLLINS

John A.

Capt

COOK

John

Cpl

FRIEZE

Peter

 

HAROD

James

 

HIESTAND

Abraham

Sgt

HIESTAND

Christian

Cpl

HUFFURD

Daniel

 

HUNSBACH

Conrad

 

HUTCHINSON

James

 

KENNARD

William

Cpl

LARINER

John

 

MARTIN

Ellison

Lt

MARTIN

James

 

MAWYERS

Jacob

 

McCLUNG

John

Ens

McCRORG

John

Sgt

PHELPH

Hezekiah

 

SHAW

Andrew

 

SHAW

John

Sgt

SHISLER

John

 

SMITH

William

 

STEPHENSON

Elijah

 

SWARTZ

Frederick

 

THOMPSON

David

Drummer

THOMPSON

Moses

Cpl

THOMPSON

William

 

TRUSNER

John

Sgt

WILLS

Samuel

 

WOLF

Henry

 

                               

 

 

CON    p145       “Roll of Capt. Henry COONROD’S Company. (Cavalry)  (Probably from Pickaway County).  Served from May 9, until May 24, 1813.”

 

ADAMSON

Isaac

 

AUGISTEAN

Peter

Cpl

BAUM

Jacob

 

BAUM

Jonas

 

COONROD

Henry

Capt

DUNCAN

Thomas R.

Sgt

GRIM

David

 

GRIM

George

 

HARBERT

Thomas

Sgt

HARRELTON

Hane

Sgt

HOSSLETON

Samuel

 

JOHNSTON

James

 

JOHNSTON

Robert

Cpl

KELLER

George

 

LAUNDRY

Simeon

 

LULBY

John

 

MARTIN

David

Cpl

MAURICE

Joseph

Cornet

MILLSON

Bernard

 

MOORE

Isaac

 

MYER

William

 

NEVILL

Robert

 

NICHOLS

John

 

NICOL

William

Lt

STANLEY

James

 

STINGLY

Jacob

Cpl

 

 

 

CO    p73      “Roll of Capt. Jesse or John D. COURTRIGHT’S Company. (Fairfield County)  Served from Sept. 27, 1812 until Feb. 26, 1813.  Part served from Oct. 22, 1812.”

 

ALLEN

Samuel

 

BOCHARD

Jacob

 

BOYLES

Thomas

 

BRADLEY

John

 

BURKE

Jacob

 

BUZZARD

David

 

BUZZARD

George

 

BUZZARD

William

 

CARLISLE

Basil

 

CHAINA

John

 

CHESTNUT

Elisha

 

COURTRIGHT

John D.

Capt

DOULT

James

 

EGBERT

David

Sgt

ESCOL

Daniel

Cpl

FOUST

John

Cpl

GESSELE

Jacob

 

GLICK

John

Ens

GLICK

Solomon

 

HARDIN

Isaac

Sgt

HARTSOCK

Peter

Sgt

HOWITT

Richard

 

KIRK

George Jr.

 

KIRK

George Sr.

 

LINBACK

George

 

LIST

John

Lt

LONG

William

 

LUTZ

John

 

MARSHALL

John

 

MISSMORE

John

 

MOORE

Peter

 

PAIER

John

 

PLOTNER

Daniel

 

PRIEST

Pressley

Cpl

PROUDFOOT

John

 

PULLEN

Thomas

Sgt

PUNCHOS

Peter

 

RUSSELL

Jacob

 

SHAWHAN

Thomas

 

SHOUP

Jacob

 

SILVERS

William

 

SMOTHER

John

Cpl

STEEL

Lemuel

 

STEPHENS

Isaac

Fifer

STRIPES

William

 

TORRANCE

John

 

WAITE

George

 

WELSHHOUS

Jacob

 

WHITE

William

 

WILLITS

Elias

 

WINTERSLAM

Nicholas

 

WRIGHT

Jeremiah

 

 

 

 

CR     p31–32      Roll of Capt. Hugh CRAIGHTON’S Company (County Unknown). Served from 28 Jul until 6 Sep 1813 and part served until 1816”

 

ALTMAN

Adam

 

BAKER

Phillip

 

BARLEY

Jacob

 

BARNHART

Simon

 

BARR

Amos

Sgt

BARTLEY

Jacob

 

BENNETT

John

 

BROTON

James

 

BROWN

Bryan

 

BROWN

Elisha

 

BROWN

Joshua

 

CHERRY

Burris

 

CHERRY

Jesse

 

CHERRY

John

 

CLARK

Elias

 

CLARK

Robert

 

CLOAR

John

 

COLLINS

William K.

 

COONRAD

John Jr.

 

COONRAD

John C.

 

CRAIGHTON

Hugh

Capt

CRAMER

William

 

DAVIES

Samuel

 

DEAL

George

Ens

DONELSON

Moses

 

EARLY

William

 

ELLIS

John

 

FRENCH

John

 

GORDON

George A.

Sgt

GORDON

George A.

 

HALL

Joshua

 

HEIFKIN

George

 

HOLMES

James

 

HOOVER

Christian

 

HOOVER

Thomas

 

HOTT

Adam

 

HOTT

Jacob

 

HUDSON

Thomas

 

ILOR

Jacob

 

KILE

Enoch

 

KILE

William

 

KIMBLE

Jacob

 

KIMBLE

Jonothan

 

KINSEL

John

 

LARKIN

Edward

Lt

LAVERTY

James

 

LAVERTY

John

Cpl

LEVI

Jacob L.

Cpl

LOUTHER

George

Sgt

LOUTHER

George

 

McCANDLESS

John

 

McDANIEL

Charles

Sgt

MENTERLY

Amos

 

MILLER

Felix

Cpl

MILLER

Felix

 

PALMER

Purmeal

 

RINKIN

William

 

ROLSTON

Benjamin

 

ROWL

William

 

SEARFAS

John

 

SMITH

John

 

STIMMEL

Daniel

 

THOMAS

John

 

THOMPSON

Thomas

 

VANVICKEL

Daniel

 

WILLIAMSON

Abraham

 

WILSON

James

 

WILSON

John

 

WINIMS

Charles

Cpl

WINIS

Charley

 

 

 

 

DnRegt       p6   “Colonel James DENNY, First Regiment, Ohio Militia.”

 

BOGGS

John

Maj

DENNY

James

Col

FRYATT

Bartholomew

Adjt

HAIR

Thomas

Sgt Maj

KEFFER

Valentine

Maj

OSBORN

Ralph

Q.M.

OSBORN

Ralph

Pay Master

PONTIOUS

Samuel

Q.M. Sgt

PORK

Prentice

Surg.

SHELBY

Joseph

Sgt Maj

SWANGLE

Charles

Drum Maj

YATES

Joseph

Q.M. & Lt

 

 

 

EW    p131      “Roll of Capt. David EWING’S Company (From Fairfield County). Served from April 8, until July 16, 1813.”

 

ABRAMS

John

Sgt

BEAVER

John

 

BURTON

John

Ens

CARPENTER

George

Sgt

CONNKLE

Adam

 

CULPS

Jacob

 

CUNNINGHAM

Daniel

 

EVERSOL

Jacob

Cpl

EWING

David

Capt

EWING

Thomas

Lt

FOSTER

Frederick F.

 

GUNDER

Henry

 

HOLLENBACK

George

Cpl

HOLLENBACK

John

 

HUME

John

 

JAMES

Kirke

 

KIRBY

John

 

MENTZER

David

 

POST

Russell E.

 

REED

Nathaniel

Sgt

REES

John

Cpl

RODABOUGH

George

Cpl

RODABOUGH

Jacob

 

SHIANG

William

 

SMITHER

Daniel

 

SMITHER

George

 

SMITHER

John

 

SPRINGER

William

Sgt

STEWART

James

 

TRIPE

William

 

TRUMPH

John

 

WEAVER

Jacob

 

 

 

GI1    p10-11     “Roll of Capt. George GIBSON’S Company, (County Unknown). Served from 28 July 1813 until 6 Sept 1813 and from 23 August 1814 until 22 Jan 1815.”

 

ADAMS

John

 

ANDERSON

James

 

ARGO

Abraham

 

ARMSTRONG

John

Sgt

BARTON

Thomas

Cpl

BENJAMIN

William

 

BOWEN

William

 

BRADLEY

Richard

Cpl

BROWN

Samuel

 

BURTON

Boswell

 

CAMPBELL

Archibald

Lt

CAMPBELL

Hugh

 

CARPENTER

George

 

CHION

Jacob

Drummer

COON

David

Ens

COON

George

 

CROSSLEY

Henry

 

CRUMB

Thomas

 

CULBERTSON

Robert

 

CULBERTSON

Samuel

 

CUTLER

James

 

DAVIDSON

Jacob

 

DECKER

Joseph

 

DECKER

Luke

 

DEWITT

Robert

 

EDWARDS

John

 

ELDER

Thomas

 

ELLIS

Thomas

 

FRANCISCO

Joseph

 

FULLER

Alexander

 

GEORGE

Henry

 

GEROME

William

 

GIBSON

George

Capt

GOETIERY

Henry

Ens

GROOM

Jobe

 

GROON

William

 

HAMILTON

James

 

HARRISON

James

Cpl

HAVERLOW

William

 

HAWMAN

Jacon

Sgt

HAWTHORN

John

Cpl

HEASTON

Martin

 

HETSEL

Daniel

 

HOOVER

Jacob

 

HUFF

John

 

HUFFHINDS

Jacob

 

HUFFHINDS

William

 

HUSSETTER

Jacob

 

IGGS

Daniel

 

JONES

Abel

 

KERR

James

 

KING

Joshua

 

LAVERTY

John

 

LECK

John

 

LITTLETON

Mathew

Lt

LITTLETON

Thomas

 

LONG

John

 

MACHIN

Thomas

 

MANN

Reuben P.

 

MARTIN

David

 

MASON

James

 

McARTHUR

Duncan

 

McCALISTER

James

Sgt

McCARTNEY

Duke

 

McCOHN

Archibald

 

McCOY

John

 

McFADDEN

William

 

MENSHALL

Thomas

 

MITCHELL

Mathew

Sgt

MORRIS

Richard

 

MULLER

Benjamin

 

NEADSTAY

John

 

PURCELL

John

 

REED

Andrew

Sgt

RICHARDSON

Thomas

Cpl

RIDENOUR

David

 

RIDENOUR

George

 

RIDENOUR

John

 

RINEAR

Isaac

Cpl

RITCHY

Andrew

 

RITTER

John

 

ROBERTS

Thomas

 

RODES

Peter

 

ROGERS

Philemon

 

SAUL

John

 

SCOOMOVER

Abraham

 

SIMPSON

Richard

 

SMITH

Jacob

 

SMITH

John

 

SMITH

John

Cpl

STEPHENS

Ebenezer

 

STEPHENS

John

Sgt

STUTTS

Jacob

 

SWAGGART

Daniel

 

SWEET

Stephen

 

TEAGARDEN

William

 

TIVEL

John

 

WAGGNOR

John

 

WATSON

George

Sgt

WILLIAM

Leeds

 

WOLF

Phillip

 

WOLFF

Mathias

 

WOOD

Benjamin

 

WOOD

Robert

 

YOUNG

Phillip

 

                               

 

GI2    p92        “Roll of Capt. George GIBSON’S Company (Probably from Ross county).  Served from December 31, 1814, until Feb. 23, 1815.”

 

ANDERSON

James

 

ARGO

Abraham

 

ARMSTRONG

John

Sgt

BENJAMIN

William

 

BINTON

Thomas

Cpl

BIVITON

Basil

 

BRADLEY

Richard

Cpl

CAMPBELL

Hugh

 

CROGHAN

Jacob

 

CULBERTSON

Robert

 

DAVIDSON

John

 

DEWITT

George

 

EDWARDS

John

 

ELDER

Thomas

 

FEWEL

John

 

FRANCISCO

Joseph

 

FULLNIG

Alexander

 

GIBSON

George

Capt

GUTCHES

Henry

Ens

HAMILTON

James

 

HARRISON

James

 

HAVERLOW

William

 

HEASTON

Martin

 

HELSEL

Daniel

 

HOSELTON

Jacob

 

IGO

Daniel

 

JARAM

William

 

JONES

Abel

 

KEN

James

 

KING

Joshua

 

LAFFERTY

John

 

LITTLETON

Mathew

Lt

LITTLETON

Thomas

Musician

LOCK

John

 

MACKLIN

Thomas

 

MANN

Reuben P.

 

MARSHALL

Thomas

 

MARTIN

David

 

MASON

James

 

McARTHUR

Duncan

 

McCARTNEY

Duke

 

McCOLISTER

James

Sgt

McCOLLUM

Archibald

 

McCOY

John

 

McFADDEN

William

 

MITCHELL

Mathew

Sgt

MORRIS

Richard

 

RICHARDSON

Thomas

Cpl

RITCHY

Andrew

 

ROGERS

Philemon

 

SEEDS

William

Cpl

SIMPSON

Richard

 

STULTZ

Jacob

 

SWEET

Stephen

 

SWEGERT

Daniel

 

TWAY

John

 

WATSON

George

Sgt

WOLF

Phillip

 

 

 

 

HA     p29       “Roll of Capt. John HARRISON’S Company (County Unknown).  Served from 31 July until 14 Aug 1813"

 

ALLEN

Benjamin

Sgt

ASHY

Thomas

Sgt

BEAR

George

 

BROOKS

James

 

BROOKS

Joseph

 

BURMAN

Henry

 

BURROWS

Thomas

Cpl

COLE

Joshua

Cpl

DAVIS

Nathan

 

DEATH

Rudolph

Fifer

DIBERT

John

 

FALKNER

Martin

 

FLETCHER

Robinson

Sgt

GRAYBILL

Christian

Drummer

GROWEL

George

 

HARRISON

James

Cpl

HARRISON

John

Capt.

HOLDER

Daniel

 

HOOD

Robert

 

HUBER

Peter

Ens

HUBER

Phillip

 

KEIZER

Jacob

 

LANE

Dathan

Lt

LONG

John

 

LONG

Thomas

 

McFARLAND

Walter

 

MENSER

John

 

MILLER

Daniel

 

MOREHART

Christian

Cpl

MOREHART

Jacob

 

MYERS

John

 

RUSSALE

Jacob

 

VANDERMART

Daniel

 

WHITEHOUS

Jacob

 

WILLIAMS

Reuben

Sgt

WOTRING

Abraham

 

 

 

HO     p90       “Roll of Capt. Richard HOOKER'S Company (Franklin & Fairfield Co.). Served from 7 May, until 5 Sep 1813."  

 

BUSBEE

George

 

BUSBEE

John

 

CAMERON

Alexander

 

CARLISLE

Thomas

 

CLINE

Andrew

 

CLOUGHBURG

Abraham

 

COLE

Abraham

Cpl

CROMBY

Christ

 

DELSHAVER

Jacob

 

DELSHAVER

John

 

DUDDLESON

Thomas

Cpl

EARMMON

Frederick

 

GESSELL

John

 

GLICK

George

 

HAMILTON

Orange

 

HARRISON

Alexander

 

HARRISON

George

Sgt

HAY

Peter

 

HIGHLAND

Edward

 

HODGES

Joseph

Sgt

HOOKER

Richard

Capt

JOHNSON

John

 

LONG

William

 

McVAY

John

 

MIDDLESWORTH

Abraham

Cpl

MILISON

Barnet

 

MILTON

Isaac

 

MOORE

Henry

 

MOORE

William

 

NIGH

Michael

 

NYE

George

 

PROPECK

Thomas

 

RABER

Valentine

Lt

REAT

Hugh

 

REED

James

Coret

RIDENHOUR

Henry

 

SHULL

Solomon

 

SOWERS

John

 

SOWERS

Moses

Sgt

SPRADER

Jacob

 

STEWART

Joseph

 

STOTTS

Absalom

 

STOTTS

Arthur

Cpl

WILSON

Robert

Sgt

WILSON

Samuel

 

WINDERS

Daniel

 

WRIGHT

Joseph

Trumpeter

 

 

 

HOR    p115        “Roll of Capt. Stephen HORSEY’S Company.  (Probably from Pickaway County).  Served from July 28, until August 26, 1813.” 

 

ATCHISON

Fielding

 

ATCHISON

Pierce

Sgt

BEAVINS

Josiah

 

BENEDICT

James

 

CAMPBELL

Robert

 

CHIPMAN

John

 

DEVENPORT

Wesley

 

DIVER

James

 

DODD

Isaac

 

DUMOND

Isaac

 

FLEMMING

John

 

FORESMAN

Henry

 

GALBRAITH

John

 

HANAMAN

George

 

HENDERSON

David

 

HENDERSON

James

 

HENDERSON

John

 

HORSEY

Edward

 

HORSEY

Stephen

Capt

HUBBARD

John

 

JOHNSTON

Richard

 

JUSTICE

Daniel

 

KING

William

 

KNIGHT

Enos

 

LACOUNT

James

 

LEONARD

Charles

 

LINCH

Balitha

Sgt

McGROOS

Isaac

 

MIKEL

Cornelius

Ens

MOORE

Fergus

 

MOORE

James

 

NEVILL

James

Lt

NICHOLAS

Christian

 

PANCAKE

John

Sgt

RANDLE

Tibble

 

RIDMAN

James

 

RIVELY

Daniel

 

ROMINE

Abraham

 

SEABOURN

Doress

 

SHEPHARD

William

 

SHUFF

Frederick

 

SMITH

Henry

 

SULLIVAN

Aaron

 

VANHORN

Walter

 

VANWAGGONER

John

 

WANAUGHMAKER

Phillip

 

WAPLES

Derixson

 

WHITSELL

Daniel

 

                               

 

 

 

HOS1    p28-29     “Roll of Capt. George HOSIER’S Company (County Unknown.)  Served from July 31, until August 14, 1813”

 

ALSPACH

Daniel

 

ANTRINK

Jacob

 

BALEY

James

Cpl

BAUGHER

John

 

BLACK

John

 

BLATNER

George

Sgt

BOEN

William

Drummer

BONSLATER

William

 

CLAUS

John

Cpl

EDGING

Asa

 

FISHER

John

Sgt

FULLER

Henry

 

HOSIER

George

Capt

KNOYER

Samuel

 

MILLER

Conrad

 

MILLER

John

Sgt

NICASON

John

 

ORWIG

Henry

 

OVERMIRE

Jacob

Lt

RADER

Jacob

 

THRASH

Michael

 

VANSATTA

Aaron

Ens

 

 

 

HOS2    p139-140     “Roll of Capt. George HOSHER’s Company. (County Unknown.)  Served from Feb 16 until April 16, 1814.  Part served until Aug 16, 1814.”  

 

BAKER

Joseph

 

BIXTER

Christian

 

BOAN

William

Drummer

BOLD

Henry

 

BONESTEEL

Henry

Sgt

BRYAN

William

 

CHAMBERS

James

 

CHESTER

George

 

CLEM

Henry

 

CLIMER

Massy

Cpl

COURSON

John

 

DANIEL

John

 

DAVIS

Aquila

 

DEMAS

Thomas

 

EVENS

Joshua

Cpl

EVENS

William

Ens

FARMER